Aloe Vera, properties, benefits and uses

The properties of Aloe Vera have been known since ancient times. The Sumerians, the Egyptians, the Mayas, in India, in ancient China, in Babylon, in ancient Greece, the Celts, the Persians … all the most important peoples of antiquity already knew and benefited from the multiple uses of Aloe Vera.

It is a very easy to use and maintain medicinal plant. You can have it at home without difficulty. You can also reproduce it easily so that all your family and friends can have one.

Scientific names: Aloe vera, Aloe barbadensis and other species of the genus Aloe.

Common names: aloe, aloe, slug, aloe, acĂ­bar.

Aloe has fleshy, succulent, light green leaves arranged in rosettes. Aloe leaves have three layers: an outer protection, a fibrous layer (where the aloin is concentrated) and a gelatinous core where it stores water and contains medicinal properties.

It is a plant rich in vitamins A, B1, B2, B3, B6, B12, C, E and minerals such as zinc, calcium, chromium, selenium, iron, magnesium and copper, between other.

Uses in traditional medicine of Aloe Vera.

Today is a main ingredient of many cosmetic and pharmaceutical products. Different parts of the leaf contain several compounds with different effects and are not normally used together.

The core of the leaf, or the slimy or gelatinous part, was very important for the soldiers of the Greek Empire to heal wounds; It has been praised for its ability to stop blood and treat irritations of the mouth, throat and eyes.

In Egypt and India, aloe vera gel was used to treat burns and certain skin problems such as fungus and eczema (dermatitis). They also took advantage of the fact that when the gel dries on the injured skin, it forms a thin layer that protects the wound from infection.

Many are the currently given uses or propertiesIncreased oxygenation of the blood, relief of inflammation and arthritis pain, increased cardiovascular performance and physical endurance, or faster recovery from injury, exertion physical or an excellent natural antibiotic. I’m already telling you that they are many properties whether correctly or not, are attributed to Aloe Vera currently.

Here you will find a fairly comprehensive list of uses or properties currently in use.

For the skin.

Aloe vera gel speeds up healing process improve blood circulation around the wound.

Aloe is an excellent antiseptic and natural cleanser, it easily penetrates our skin. It is also a excellent cell regenerator, tonic, healing and penetrates the skin very well. Also because it is a an excellent skin regenerator helps fight wrinkles and imperfections from premature skin aging, etc. Moisturize your skin with aloe vera.

You can use it to reduce skin irritation when shaving.

For the Burns apply for the first 48 hours, so that the skin remains moist with a gauze soaked in gel, then continue to apply until complete healing.

You can also use it to remove makeup.

Aloe Vera for the hair.

Aloe Vera can be used for fights dandruff and strengthens hair.

For stomach problems.

Some people drink aloe vera as a juice to improve digestion, canker sores, heal ulcers, liver and urinal problems. The consistency isn’t that good, but a tablespoon of aloe vera concentrate a day will make you feel lighter. It also helps in balancing excessively acidic eating habits, reduces natural high blood pressure, nourishes the body with minerals, vitamins, enzymes and glyconutrients.

Helps with constipation, stabilizes blood sugar and lowers triglycerides in diabetics, protects the kidneys.

For oral problems.

Relieves gingivitis and bad breath problems.

For acne.

Aloe vera is an excellent anti-inflammatory, which allows relieve acne problem. With the right soap and aloe lotion, cleanse your face morning and night.

Fight varicose veins.

Aloe has been found to be popular in the treatment of varicose veins. Usually, an aloe crystal is taken, which is then heated a little to apply it later in the form of compresses on the affected area.

How is Aloe Vera cultivated.

It is very easy to grow, easily adapts to any type of soil, grows and reproduces quickly, and can be sown in the garden or in pots.

It cannot stand freezing temperatures. You don’t have to overwater it, as it’s a desert plant and doesn’t require a lot of water.

aloe vera cultivation

The easiest way to sow aloe is to use suckers; once the plant grows many suckers start to grow around the base, you just need to remove them and plant them in pots.

Here is a fairly comprehensive article that will help you if you wish. grow your own aloe vera.

In our article, Vegetables and Herbs That You Only Have to Buy Once, we have listed Aloe Vera as one of those plants that you can repel forever.

How to disinfect or peel aloe vera.

How to make Aloe Vera gel.

A video that will teach you how to make aloe gel:

Before preparing the cream, it is important to keep the aloe leaves in water so that they release the aloin, which is a substance that can be toxic.

How to Make Aloe Vera Soap.

Making Aloe Vera soap is relatively easy. The ingredients you will need are: aloe pulp, caustic soda, olive oil, water, and possibly the essential oil of the aroma you like the most. here are the instructions.