Properties, benefits and uses of argan oil
Image: Luisa Puccini – Shutterstock.

The argan tree is a plant that is very resistant to drought and is adapted to live in climates with extreme conditions. So, it’s practically a desert tree. The oil, also called “desert gold”, is extracted by a process of drying the fruits; These are put in the sun and, once dry, the almond seed is manually extracted and cold pressed.

It is a tree native to Morocco and can be found, albeit on a smaller scale, in Mexico, Algeria and southern Spain. For Moroccans, argan oil is what olive oil is for the rest of the world. The quality of the oil depends above all on the geographical area where it was cultivated, rather than on its production process. However, regardless of where it was grown, it is an oil with many benefits.

Properties of argan oil

80% of argan oil corresponds to essential fatty acids and tocopherols (vitamin E), which are antioxidants and excellent cell repairers; Its large amount of these compounds promotes the natural preservation of the oil.

Other components such as beta-carotenes, squalene and phytosterols are present in this product, as well as gamma-tocopherol. All of these molecules are very important in skin repair processes.

What are the benefits of argan oil?

Thanks to its chemical properties, argan oil offers a wide range of benefits:

  • It’s antioxidant: Due to its high content of vitamin E, argan oil has been used countless times in the prevention of wrinkles and in treatments intended to combat aging.
  • Firms and smooths– Argan oil offers incredible hydration thanks to its fatty acid content. This causes a restoration of elasticity and suppleness of the skin, which allows it to be rejuvenated.
  • Restructure and regenerate: properties necessary when you need to treat scars and burns.
  • Medicinal– For all of its extremely beneficial qualities, argan oil has been widely used in the treatment of skin conditions that cannot be cured, such as psoriasis, dermatitis, and skin rash.
  • It is easy to penetrate: due to its characteristics, it can easily penetrate the skin, acting in the deeper areas and making its effect more powerful and lasting.
  • It is antiseptic and antifungal: thus serving to eliminate microorganisms and to treat diseases caused by fungi.

Argan oil is also suitable for consumption. By ingesting it, we can benefit from:

  • Its nutrients: due to its high content of vitamins C and E and other essential nutrients such as fatty acids, which the body does not produce, make this oil a great option to include in our diet.
  • It is ideal for the treatment of hypercholesterolemia and cardiovascular and rheumatic diseases.
  • Due to its high content of spinasterol, it reduces the absorption of cholesterol in the intestine, in addition to having anti-tumor properties.
  • Improves liver function
  • Allows good digestion, as it stimulates the production of pepsin.

What can be done with argan oil?

In the cosmetics industry, argan oil is very popular. It is widely used in the preparation of body creams due to its moisturizing and skin softening characteristics. Its daily application can reduce the appearance of stretch marks and eliminate roughness, cracks and hardness of the skin in areas such as elbows, knees, hands and heels.

Thanks to the effectiveness demonstrated by argan oil in the treatment of wrinkles and in the prevention of skin aging, many face creams have been developed using argan as a base.

Hair products also make use of its properties, as argan oil has been shown to have very satisfying effects that prolong hair health. It has been shown to help restore glow, smoothness and shine, as well as fight dandruff and correct the problem of split ends.

For all of the above, it should come as no surprise to know that argan oil can also be used to keep beards healthy, as it promotes beard growth, while cleaning it and preventing inflammation of the beards. pores.

Likewise, by mixing argan oil with a few drops of lemon juice, we can also use it to strengthen fragile nails, in addition to softening the cuticles and making their natural glow.