Properties, benefits and uses of sandalwood
Image: Images of Indian cuisine – Shutterstock.

For centuries, sandalwood has been one of the most widely used plants in aromatherapy. Its perfume is used in the perfume industry, cosmetology and in particular for spiritual and therapeutic purposes. So much so that its aroma helps to improve moods.

In this article, we provide you with all the information you need to know about this plant, which is considered the “Shaman of India” or “the sacred tree”, thanks to its healing and energetic properties.

How and where does sandalwood come from?

Sandalwood is a plant from India and it is an evergreen tree of the santalaceae family, semi-parasitic. It is scientifically known as Santalum AlbumIt is up to 10 meters tall, has dark bark and its leaves are oval in shape and firm in texture; while its flowers are red or purple and grow in the leaf axils.

The sandalwood tree bears fruit all year round. Its fruit is about 12mm in diameter and is characterized by a dark purple skin and a single seed inside.

You will be able to see sandalwood in various states of India, as well as countries such as Malaysia, Indonesia, Nepal, among others. In these places, the tree grows naturally in dry forests.

For centuries, sandalwood has been cultivated in other countries on the Asian continent (especially Southeast Asia) to benefit from its wood and essential oils. At present, it enjoys protection due to the excessive extraction of timber, so its export is banned in India.

The older the sandalwood, the stronger its scent. It is said that in order to extract the oil from the tree, it must be between 30 and 40 years old.

Properties of sandalwood.

In addition to its essential oils (which are extracted from the root of the tree), sandalwood is used in several ways. So much so that its wood and fruits are very popular on the market.

Sandalwood tree contains the following components: essential oils, beta-santalol, sandalic acid, resins, sequinterpenes, tannins, etc., which give it medicinal properties such as astringent, antiseptic, expectorant, analgesic and, above all, energetic and stimulating.

Benefits of sandalwood.

  • The scent of sandalwood is excellent for relaxation and mental focus. In fact, the use of sandalwood or frankincense oils of this scent is recommended for meditation or study.
  • In oil or creams, it is ideal for softening the skin and improving its texture, being recommended to treat dry skin.
  • It is an excellent pain reliever, which is why its oil is used in relaxing massages and as an antidepressant.
  • Relieves headaches. To do this, it is recommended to gently massage the temple with sandalwood oil.
  • Its sweet scent, in addition to helping relaxation, also improves the quality of sleep.
  • Sandalwood oil is a powerful skin rejuvenator, fighting free radicals. It is used to regenerate the skin in areas of scars or stretch marks.
  • It is a powerful antiseptic and astringent, so it is recommended for cleansing wounds. It is also used in case of redness of the skin or as an anti-inflammatory.
  • Sandalwood oil is a powerful ally for the care and growth of hair.
  • It is an excellent expectorant. Sandalwood oil drops are recommended for colds or flu. However, the use of incense from this herb is not recommended in severe cases of bronchitis or pneumonia.
  • Its energetic, sweet and exotic scent is a natural aphrodisiac, which helps stimulate sexual desire.

Uses of sandalwood.

As mentioned earlier, sandalwood oil is widely used in aromatherapy and for medicinal purposes. For exoteric purposes, frankincense, frankincense and candles with their scent are used.

In the perfume and cosmetology industry, its perfume is used to make skin creams, body lotions, and shampoos, among others.

Sandalwood scent is also widely used for making deodorants, in oil or spray, giving the environment an exquisite scent, also providing all its energetic and relaxing properties.

Remember to consult your doctor before starting any treatment with herbal remedies.